Awards & Recognition

Command Staff of the Year
  • 2012: Lieutenant Joseph McCollough
  • 2011: Captain N. Richard Ward
  • 2010: Lieutenant Martin Cass
  • 2009: Captain Kenny M. Boyd
  • 2008: Chief Gary L. Sipes
  • 2007: Lieutenant Kelley Smiley
  • 2006: Lieutenant Martin Cass
  • 2005: Lieutenant Kenny M. Boyd
  • 2004: Lieutenant Joseph McCollough
  • 2003: Lieutenant Kenny M. Boyd
Supervisor of the Year
  • 2012: Sergeant Robert Slash
  • 2011: Sergeant Robert Washington
  • 2010: Sergeant C. Jim Burnett
  • 2009: Sergeant Robert Washington
  • 2008: Lieutenant Kenny M. Boyd
  • 2007: Lieutenant N. Richard Ward 
  • 2006: Sergeant Charles Wells 
  • 2005: Sergeant Brett C. Hibbs 
  • 2004: Sergeant Thomas Mayberry 
  • 2003: Sergeant L. Dean Scroggins 
Officer of the Year
  • 2012: Officer Daniel DiMatteo 
  • 2012: Officer Cynthia Harbour 
  • 2011: Officer Jerry R. Keefer 
  • 2010: Officer Grant M. Roberts 
  • 2009: Officer James Brady 
  • 2008: Officer Christopher L. Schultz 
Detective of the Year
  • 2012: Detective Peggy Stallings 
  • 2011: Detective Jeremiah D. Terrell 
  • 2010: Detective Mark L. Humphries 
  • 2009: Detective Cassie Blackerby 
  • 2009: Detective Ryan Temple 
  • 2008: Detective Jerry Keefer 
Officer/Detective of the Year
  • 2007: Detective Melissa Burroughs 
  • 2006: Detective Jamal Hockaday 
  • 2005: K-9 Officer Regina Boyd 
  • 2004: Detective Amanda Chapman 
  • 2003: Corporal Lester Hockaday 
Rookie of the Year
  • 2012: Officer Kenneth R. Harness 
  • 2012: Officer John F. Coleman 
  • 2011: Officer C. Justin Hicks 
  • 2010: Officer Cleyton M. McDonald 
  • 2006: Officer Cynthia Harbour 
Civilian of the Year
  • 2012: Mr. Steve Huddleston 
  • 2011Cadet Joseph P. Edwards 
  • 2010: Support Services Office Assistant Mrs. Gail Morris 
  • 2009: Support Services Office Assistant Mrs. Erin Higgs 
  • 2008: Jailer Diana L. Christy 
  • 2007: Trustee Coordinator Mr. Fred Mistler 
  • 2006: Jailer Wendy Beck 
  • 2005: Chief of Police Secretary Mrs. Gladys E. Taylor 
  • 2004: Patrol Secretary Mrs. April Kiser 
  • 2003: CID Secretary Mrs. Sharon Bridges 
Auxiliary Officer of the Year
  • 2012: Officer Jeff Elmore 
  • 2011: Officer Jeff Elmore 
  • 2010: Officer Jeff Elmore 
  • 2009: Lieutenant Robert Fielding 
  • 2008: Sergeant Robert Fielding 
  • 2006: Officer Dewayne Yarbrough 
  • 2005: Officer Kenneth Hollis 
  • 2004: Officer Don Kahn 
  • 2003: Officer Robert Fielding 
Citizen of the Year Award
  • 2012: Mr. Ronnie D. Brown
  • 2011: Mrs. Bridgette Brown
  • 2010: Mrs. Donna Harts
  • 2010: Mrs. Carol McMaster
  • 2009: Mr. Eddie Scott
  • 2007: Dr. Teresa Durham
  • 2006: Ms. Winnie Blakey
  • 2005: Miss. Megan N. Cease
  • 2003: Mr. James Pentecost
Life Saving
  • 2012: Officer Daniel DiMatteo
  • 2010: Officer Jason C. Guillory
  • 2010: Officer Jennifer R. Thrasher
  • 2008: Lieutenant Martin C. Cass
  • 2008: Sergeant Bret C. Hibbs
  • 2008: Sergeant Kimberly D. Lett
  • 2008: K9 Officer Regina C. Boyd
  • 2008: K9 Officer Christopher D. Galluppo
  • 2008: Officer John C. Alberson
  • 2008: Officer John C. Forte
  • 2008: Detective Travis D. Perrow
  • 2008: Officer Christopher L. Schultz
  • 2008: Officer Joseph D. Lucky
  • 2008: Officer Melissa L. Williams
  • 2008: Officer Robert L. Mills
  • 2007: Officer John Alberson
  • 2006: Detective Melissa Burroughs
  • 2005: Officer William A. Monroe
  • 2005: Officer John C. Forte
  • 2004: Sergeant Jason Garcia
  • 2004: Officer John Staley
  • 2003: Officer Christopher Erickson
Purple Heart
  • 2012: Officer Daniel DiMatteo 
  • 2008: Officer John C. Alberson 
  • 2003: Officer James Geater 
Medal of Valor
  • 2012: Officer Daniel DiMatteo 
  • 2008: Officer Melissa L. Williams 
Humanitarian
  • 2012: Officer Jennifer R. Corben
  • 2011: Officer Genger Phillips
  • 2010: Sergeant Robert L. Washington
  • 2009: Detective Melissa Burroughs
  • 2008: Public / Media Relations Specialist / Patrol Secretary Mrs. April L. Kiser
  • 2005: Officer Amanda R. Chapman
  • 2005: Officer Williams Monroe
  • 2006: Officer Peggy Minchew
  • 2005: Patrol Secretary Mrs. April L. Kiser
  • 2004: Sergeant L. Dean Scroggins
  • 2003: Captain Jim J. Martin
Meritorious Service Award
  • 2008: Sergeant John W. Staley
  • 2008: Detective Melissa S. Burroughs
  • 2008: Communications Specialist Tabby D. Hughes
Outstanding Achievement Award
  • 2007: Detective C. James Burnett
Special Recognition Award
  • 2010: Lieutenant Bret C. Hibbs
  • 2010: Officer Don E. Bredenberg
Special Service Award
  • 2012: Lieutenant C. Jim Burnett
  • 2012: Sergeant Richard Betterton
  • 2012: Mr. Denny Dutcher, w/ CPAAA
  • 2009: Communications Specialist Mrs. Donna Weatherford
Appreciation Award
  • 2011: Mrs. Donna Harts, w/ CPAAA
  • 2011: Mrs. Carol McMaster, w/ CPAAA
  • 2011: Mr. Denny Dutcher, w/ CPAAA
  • 2010: Mayor Gary Fletcher
  • 2010: Director of Administration Jim Durham
  • 2010: Citizen Police Academy Alumni
  • 2008: Dr. Cheryl May
  • 2008: Pulaski County Sheriff’s Office